HCL Awards 2019

HCL SCHOOL CATERERS HONOURED AT AWARDS CEREMONY

HCL (Hertfordshire Catering Ltd), the leading school caterer in Hertfordshire celebrated the talent of its staff at a glittering awards evening, on Friday 17th May at Ashridge House, Berkhamsted.

All 36 shortlisted nominees, and those who nominated them, attended the Gala Dinner and Awards Ceremony hosted by Paul Martin, a member of the world-famous Magic Circle and award winning AIMC with Silver Star. Paul, a master magician and mind reader, ensured that everyone at the 5th annual awards ceremony celebrated their achievements in style.

The 14 category awards, all sponsored by HCL’s valued suppliers, were presented to those who had provided outstanding service and showed initiative, innovation and creativity in their role. The awards were presented to HCL catering teams, contract managers and mobile workers by the award sponsors.

Ian Hamilton, Chief Executive of HCL and a member of this year’s judging panel, said: “I’d like to thank everyone and congratulate the winners for their commitment and dedication and for making HCL such an inspiring company to be involved with. We have so many talented staff at HCL, I am proud of every single one of them.”

The dazzling HCL awards celebrate the professionalism and the skills within HCL’s workforce. An unprecedented 130 nominations came in from Head Teachers, Business Managers, and HCL Management in recognition of the outstanding performance and contribution to the organisation individual colleagues and teams of HCL staff have made.

Ian added: “Our staff are our greatest asset; they have a great passion for what they do and have a huge commitment to the schools they work with. Our awards ceremony is just one of the ways we celebrate them and the outstanding contribution they make.”

Award winners included:

  • Chef Manager of the Year (Secondary School) sponsored by MorBeans – Charlotte Theophani, The Reach Free School
  • Secondary / Academy Catering Team of the year sponsored by Love Joes – Tring School
  • Operational Manager sponsored by Bidfood – Kirsty Yearsley, HCL
  • Special Contribution Award sponsored by Hobart UK – HCL Mobilisation Team
  • Mobile Workforce Award sponsored by W.V. Howe Limited – Carrie Tyson, HCL
  • Delivering Service Excellence sponsored by Premier Foods – HCL Commercial Operations Team
  • Primary School / Academy Catering Team of the Year – Region A sponsored by UK Foodhall – Skyswood Primary and Nursery School
  • Primary School / Academy Catering Team of the Year – Region B sponsored by McCain – The Cranbourne Primary School
  • Primary School / Academy Catering Team of the Year – Region C sponsored by Unilever – Swing Gate Infant School and Nursery
  • Cook Manager of the Year (Primary Schools), Region A sponsored by Histon Produce – Kelly Ferry, St Michael’s Woolmer Green School
  • Cook Manager of the Year (Primary Schools), Region B sponsored by Quorn – Virginia Hussey, Northaw C of E Primary School
  • Cook Manager of the Year (Primary Schools), Region C sponsored by Green Gourmet – Joanne Butcher, Bushey and Oxhey Infants School
  • HCL Partner of the Year sponsored by HCL- Lawrence More, Willis Jenkins Commercial Kitchen Design & Supply Solutions
  • HCL Outstanding Recognition Award - sponsored by HCL – The Reach Free School and Oak View Primary and Nursery School

Awards Shortlist

We are delighted to announce the shortlist of nominees for the HCL Awards 2019.

divider

CHEF MANAGER OF THE YEAR (SECONDARY SCHOOLS)

Sponsored by MorBeans

MorBeans Logo

Sara Ledwidge

Chef Manager, Nicholas Breakspear School

Charlotte Theophani

Chef Manager,The Reach Free School

Shelley Harris

Chef Manager,The Highfield School

divider

SECONDARY SCHOOL/ACADEMY CATERING TEAM OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Love Joes

Love Joes Logo

Tring School Catering Team

Richard Hale School Catering Team

The Barclay Academy Catering Team

divider

OPERATIONAL MANAGER

Sponsored by Bidfood

Bidfood Logo

Kirsty Yearsley

Contract Manager, HCL

Cerwyn Jones

Mobilisation Manager, HCL

divider

SPECIAL CONTRIBUTION AWARD

Sponsored by Hobart UK

Hobart Logo

HCL Training Team

HCL Training Kitchen Managers

HCL Mobilisation Team

divider

MOBILE WORKFORCE AWARD

Sponsored by W.V. Howe Limited

W.V. Howe Logo

Rolande Jeffries

Mobile Cook Manager, HCL

Carrie Tyson

Mobile Cook Manager, HCL

Katrina Hennessey

Mobile Cook Manager, HCL

divider

DELIVERING SERVICE EXCELLENCE

Sponsored by Premier Foods

Premier Foods Logo

The Catering Team

St Luke’s School (Redbourn)

Kelly Manning

Cook Manager, Andrew's Lane Primary School

HCL Secondary / Commercial Team

divider

PRIMARY SCHOOL / ACADEMY CATERING TEAM OF THE YEAR – REGION A

Sponsored by UK Foodhall

UK Foodhall Logo

William Ransom School Catering Team

Skyswood Primary School and Nursery Catering Team

Oak View Primary and Nursery School Catering Team

divider

PRIMARY SCHOOL / ACADEMY CATERING TEAM OF THE YEAR – REGION B

Sponsored by McCain

McCain Logo

Countess Anne Primary School Catering Team

The Cranbourne Primary School Catering Team

Roselands Primary School Catering Team

divider

PRIMARY SCHOOL / ACADEMY CATERING TEAM OF THE YEAR – REGION C

Sponsored by Unilever Foods

Unilever Logo

Swing Gate Infant School and Nursery School Catering Team

Victoria CE Infant and Nursery School Catering Team

St Rose's Catholic Infants School Catering Team

divider

COOK MANAGER OF THE YEAR (PRIMARY SCHOOLS) - REGION A

Sponsored by Histon Produce

Histon Produce Logo

Carol Clements

Cook Manager, Roebuck Academy

Kelly Ferry

Cook Manager, St Michael's Woolmer Green School

Carly Wornham

Cook Manager, Highover JMI School

divider

COOK MANAGER OF THE YEAR (PRIMARY SCHOOLS) - REGION B

Sponsored by Quorn

Quorn Logo

Katerina Fomina

Cook Manager, St Philip Howard Catholic Primary School

Lisa Battams

Cook Manager, Worcesters Primary School

Virginia Hussey

Cook Manager, Northaw C of E Primary School

divider

COOK MANAGER OF THE YEAR (PRIMARY SCHOOLS) - REGION C

Sponsored by Green Gourmet

Green Gourmet Logo

Tracey Bowlzer

Cook Manager, The Collett School

Lyndsey Hodgkin

Cook Manager, Pixies Hill Primary School

Joanne Butcher

Cook Manager, Bushey and Oxhey Infant School

divider

HCL PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by HCL

HCL Logo

To be announced on the night

divider

In addition, HCL are proud to receive sponsorship from:

Willis Jenkins Logo

Ivyjack Logo